San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agonis flexuosa 'Jervis Bay Afterdark'
 
Agonis flexuosa 'Jervis Bay Afterdark' - After Dark Peppermint Tree
  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtles)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [A. 'Jervis Bay', A. Jervis Bay After Dark']
Height: 15-25 feet
Width: 10-15 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Agonis flexuosa 'Jervis Bay Afterdark' (After Dark Peppermint Tree) - A selection of the West Australian willow myrtle that grows to around 18 feet tall by 10-15 feet wide with a weeping habit. It has brilliant scarlet-colored new growth in spring that darkens to dark burgundy. It is slower growing and has narrower leaves than is typical for the species but has the same small white flowers with burgundy centers that appear in clusters from spring into early summer. Older plants are a bit more open and with more sparse foliage. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil with regular to occasional watering - moderately drought tolerant along the coast once established but is more lush with occasional deep irrigation. Frost hardiness, although not well documented, seems to be similar to the species with some tip damage possible below 28 F and stem damage at temperatures between 20-25 F. In the January 2007 cold spell that hit California we had foliage and young tip damage at 26 F but plants rebounded completely. Tolerates windy and seaside conditions. Makes a nice hedge or good container plant and benefits from regular pruning to keep dense. The name Jervis Bay in the cultivar name is a little deceiving as this location is on the south coast of New South Wales while Agonis flexuosa is a plant native to Western Australia but the name honors the nursery where this dark-foliaged selection was made. This plant was selected in 1985 as a spontaneous seedling mutation in a flat of Agonis flexuosa grown by R and M L Turner at Jervis Bay Nurseries that was made so famous by the Bush Gem Series of Kangaroo Paws. This plant subsequently was described in 1998 in the "Plant Varieties Journal" and issued Plant Breeders Rights (PBR) status in 1997 on the application of James and Jaqueline Koppman of Huskisson, New South Wales. This plant is also sold with the shortened cultivar name 'Afterdark' or more commonly 'After Dark'. There are several interpretations for how the name Agonis is derived. One interpretation is that the genus is named from the Greek word 'agonos' which is a combination of 'a' for "not" and 'gonia' for "angle" meaning "without angles" in reference to soft drooping branches of some species while others believe it is from the Greek word 'agon' meaning "a gathering" or "a cluster" in reference to the arrangement of the fruit. The specific epithet comes from the Latin word 'flexuos' meaning "bending" or "curvy" in reference to the way the branches arch gracefully.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or have additional cultural tips that would aid others growing Agonis flexuosa 'Jervis Bay Afterdark' .
 
  [MORE INFO]