San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MARCH


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave potatorum 'Kichiokan Marginata'
 
Agave potatorum 'Kichiokan Marginata' - Dwarf Variegated Butterfly Agave
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. 'Kichijokan Marginata' A. 'Kissho Kan']
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave potatorum 'Kichiokan Marginata' (Dwarf Variegated Butterfly Agave) - This is a small growing agave to 12 inches tall by 18 inches wide with short gray leaves margined with pale yellow streaks and red spines. This selection is thought to be a Japanese cultivar of Agave potatorum and is very slow growing and highly sought after. Grow in bright light to bring out the variegation but not full sun in hot climates as this will burn the variegated parts of the leaves. Mature plants have a hemispherical shape with upcurving leaves with yellow to pale green variegation along the margins and red spines. Little irrigation is required in coastal gardens, but it is best to provide some supplemental irrigation in hotter inland gardens. It is cold hardy to at least 25 degrees. Agave potatorum comes from the semi-arid highlands, in altitudes between 4,000 and 7,000 feet in Puebla and Oaxaca , and as a result, the species is quite variable in form. This cultivar resembles a diminutive form of the species but some consider it to be a form of Agave parryi - whatever its parentage, it sure is pretty. There has also been considerable debate by succulent enthusiasts and nurserymen over the correct translation and spelling of the cultivar name. We continue to list this plant as we received it, under the name 'Kichiokan Marginata', but we have been told that it should be spelled 'Kicchiokan' and Tony Avent of Plant Delights Nursery has researched this and believes it should be 'Kissho Kan', which he says translates to "lucky crown" or "happy crown" - this name seems to be what has been adopted by most growers of this plant in the US.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Agave potatorum 'Kichiokan Marginata'.
 
  [MORE INFO]