San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave 'Sharkskin'
 
Agave 'Sharkskin' - Sharkskin Agave
  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. 'Ruth Bancroft', Hort., 'Sharkskin Shoes']
Parentage: (A. asperrima x A. ferdinandi-regis)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave 'Sharkskin' (Sharkskin Agave) - This structural succulent plant grows to 3 feet tall with evenly-spaced thick triangular dark gray-green leaves that have smooth margins and a prominent sturdy terminal spine. Plant suckers to produce colonies of this beautiful plant. Plant in full sun. Little irrigation required. The Shark Skin Agave we grow came from the Huntington Botanic Garden and is a naturally occurring hybrid of the ferdinandi-regis form of Agave victoriae-reginae (these two plants, once considered separate species have more recently been synonymized) crossed with a subspecies of Agave scabra, a plant that is now considered to be a subspecies of Agave asperrima. The common name Shark Skin was applied due to this plant's texture and color - some use this common name as a cultivar name (which is less of a mouthful than Agave x ferdinandi-regis x scabra). More about this plant's origins can be found on our Agave Sharkskin Page. Another name that is sometimes applied to this plant is Agave 'Ruth Bancroft'. Although some of the plants in cultivation may have been distributed by this very fine botanic garden in Walnut Creek, CA, this name is confusing and not supported by Ruth Bancroft Garden Plant Curator Brian Kemble. Plants from the Ruth Bancroft Garden were supplied to a tissue culture lab by Yucca Do nursery and some are now calling the resulting plants 'Sharkskin Shoes' to differentiate them from plants originating at the Huntington Botanic Garden. We have grown plants originating from both of these gardens side by side and have found little if any differences between these two plants once the plants mature.  This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Agave 'Sharkskin'.
 
  [MORE INFO]