San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Buxus microphylla var japonica 'Green Beauty'
 
Buxus microphylla var japonica 'Green Beauty' - Japanese Boxwood
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Buxaceae (Boxwoods)
Origin: Japan (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [Buxus harlandii 'Green Beauty']
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Buxus microphylla var japonica 'Green Beauty' (Japanese Boxwood) - Japanese Boxwood is a dense rounded shrub growing only 6 feet tall, easily kept smaller if desired. Green Beauty was selected for its small, lance-shaped leaves which are apple green in summer and turn bronze in winter. Great for shaped hedges in the landscape, edging walks or even as screens. Tolerates heat, humidity, and nematodes better than most boxwoods. Will grow in full sun or shade, with little to moderate water. Also this variety has been reported to do well in rocky soils. Another plus is the deer do not eat it. Very cold hardy, reaching temperatures down to 0-10 F before leaf damage.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Buxus japonica 'Green Beauty'.