San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Bulbine frutescens
 
Bulbine frutescens - Stalked Bulbine
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Asphodelaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Bulbine caulescens]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Bulbine frutescens (Stalked Bulbine) - A succulent groundcover from the southern coast of South Africa up to Mozambique. It has fleshy light gray-green leaves that are 8 to 12 inches long arranged in opposite rows to form an open rosettes to 18 inches tall and spreads by rhizomes to create wide-spreading clumps. Yellow flowers are 6-petaled and star-like with frilly yellow stamens on long stalks rise above the foliage in the spring through the summer. Plant in full sun to light shade with little water. Hardy to about 20-25 degrees F. This plant has a bloom period that extends into the summer along the coast but has somewhat of a summer dormant period in hot interior gardens then reblooms in the fall into winter. Plants look tidier and may rebloom better if old flower stalks are removed after bloom. The name Bulbine comes from the Greek word 'bolbine' and Latin 'bulbus', a general word for a bulbous or onion-like plant but is somewhat misleading as these plants do not have a bulbous base. The specific epithet comes from the Latin word 'frutex' meaning "shrubby" and is in reference to the way this plant forms solid stands, looking much like a low shrub. Bulbine frutescens is sometimes commonly called Jelly Burn Plant as it contain glycoproteins, similar to many aloe species, and is touted for similar healing properties as Aloe vera such as to ease burns, rashes and itches. These properties have also caused it to be called cape balsam (from the Africaans name balsem kopieva) - other common names include snake flower, cat's tail and and geelkatstert. We have offered this plant since 1993 and also grow the orange colored selection Bulbine frutescens 'Hallmark' and the slightly smaller Bulbine frutescens 'Tiny Tangerine' This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Bulbine frutescens.
 
  [MORE INFO]