San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Rosa x fortuniana
 
Rosa x fortuniana

THIS LISTING FOR INFORMATION ONLY - WE NO LONGER GROW THIS PLANT 

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rosaceae (Roses)
Origin: Garden Origin
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [R. 'Double Cherokee', 'Fortuneana']
Parentage: (R. banksiae x R. laevigata)
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Rosa x fortuniana - A vigorous disease-free upright growing rose with graceful long arching canes that will clamber up and over whatever will support it. It has glossy attractive foliage and small but prickly thorns. In early spring appear the double cream white flowers that may tinge pink with a perfume reminiscent of violets. Although listed as a one time bloomer this plant has been noted to repeat in California gardens. Plant in full sun and water occasionally. Tolerates poor soil and neglect. Hardy to USDA Zone 5 (-10 F). This rose can be trained up over supports or even small buildings or can be sheared back to be maintained as a bush. Robert Fortune brought this rose back from China and introduced it in England in 1845. In California it is commonly found in older gardens as its vigor and disease resistance lent itself for use as understock for grafting. It has been speculated that it is a cross between Rosa banksiae and R. laevigata - this would make sense as it looks much like a Banks rose but has the thorns of the Cherokee. It has for many years been sold by California nurseries as a double white Rosa banksiae.  This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Rosa x fortuniana.
 
  [MORE INFO]