San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave macroacantha
 
Agave macroacantha - Black-spined Agave

THIS LISTING FOR INFORMATION ONLY - WE NO LONGER GROW THIS PLANT 

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Flower Color: Green
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. flavescens ssp. macroacantha]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Agave macroacantha (Black-spined Agave) - This very distinctive small to medium-sized Agave is native to barren rocky ground in the Mexican state of Oaxaca and near Tehuacan in Puebla. It forms dense clumps to nearly 2 feet tall by 5 feet wide composed of 10 to 16 inch wide rosettes. The rosettes have narrow blue-gray leaves that are evenly spaced and radiate straight out from the center of the plant. The leaves have very straight margins with contrasting small dark brown teeth and an even darker 1 inch long terminal spine. When this plant begins to flower the center leaves take on an attractive reddish hue where the dark red inflorescence begins to emerge, though it has been reported that the age of the plant needs to be 15 years or better to flower. Mary and Gary Irish report in "Agaves, Yuccas and Related Plants" that it forms purple-tinged green flowers with a fuzzy interior and are borne on slender stalks to 6 1/2 feet tall that have 10 to 14 side branches". Plant in well-drained soil in full sun (Light shade or eastern exposure in hot low desert areas). Little irrigation is necessary in coastal gardens but should be given occasionally in warmer inland situations. This plant has proven hardy in a garden in one of the coldest locations in Santa Barbara and has not been bothered by short duration temperatures as low as 20 F, though it is listed by most as hardy only to 25 F. This is a really attractive species but we have decided to concentrate on a form that is a very nice silvery-gray that came from the yard of one of our own employees. We call this plant Agave macroacantha 'Pablo's Choice' This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or have additional cultural tips that would aid others growing Agave macroacantha .
 
  [MORE INFO]