San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Iris ensata 'Blue'
 
Iris ensata 'Blue' - Blue Japanese Iris

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb
Family: Iridaceae (Irises)
Origin: Japan (Asia)
Flower Color: Blue
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Iris kaempferi]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Iris ensata 'Blue' (Aquatic) (Blue Japanese Iris) - This herbaceous perennial Japanese Iris produces large, flat, bright blue flowers up to 8 inches in diameter, between June and August. The plant grows 24 to 36 inches tall and performs best in sun or partial shade in a rich, moist, acid soil. Do not use lime or other pH raising materials around Japanese Iris. Cut the plants back to a height of 6 inches in the fall. The plants are useful near water and can be divided every 3-4 years as plants become crowded. Replant the rhizomes about 2 inches deep and 18 inches apart. This Iris is happy in shallow standing water and it cannot tolerate hot, dry conditions. Cold hardy to 10-15 F. We grew this plant from 2004 until 2008.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Iris ensata 'Blue'.
 
  [MORE INFO]