San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Lomandra longifolia Breeze ['LM300'] PP15,420
 
Lomandra longifolia Breeze ['LM300'] PP15,420 - Dwarf Mat Rush
  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Dasypogonaceae (~Xanthorrhoeaceae)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Lomandra longifolia 'Tanika']
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Lomandra longifolia Breeze PP15,420 ['LM300'] (Dwarf Mat Rush) - An evergreen perennial with narrow deep green strap-shaped leaves that are curiously cut as though with pinking shears at the tips. Growing much smaller than the species, this cultivar reaches to 24 to 40 inches tall and spreads to about the same. Its medium green, thick, strap-like leaves are accented by spiny flower spikes with tiny creamy yellow male flowers, lightly scented like sweet honey in the afternoon. It is tolerant of a wide range of conditions and requires little to no maintenance once established. Plant in full sun to moderate shade. It is drought tolerant once established but can also tolerate regular irrigation or even wet soils. Hardy to below 20 F - plants were undamaged in a landscape north of Atlanta, Ga. after a temperature was recorded of 16 F. A useful plant for mass plantings in difficult situations, including the Eucalyptus understory. This plant performed moderately well in irrigation tests conducted by the breeder using saline water and can be used in seaside plantings and sites irrigated with reclaimed water. This plant comes from Australian plant breeder Todd Layt who selected this seedling of Lomandra longifolia 'Katrinus' for its deep green color and the finer texture, a result of having narrower leaf width than most Lomandra longifolia selections. It was first released in Australia in March 2002 and registered under Plant Breeders Rights in Australia and New Zealand as Lomandra longifolia 'LM300' but was marketed under the name Lomandra longifolia 'Tanika'. The plant was introduced in the United States by VersaScapes of Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina and is marketed as Lomandra Breeze. It holds Plant Patent 15,420 that was granted on December 14, 2004. The name Lomandra comes from the Greek words 'loma' meaning "margin" and 'andros' meaning "male" and is in reference to a circular margin on the anthers. The specific epithet 'longifolia' means "long leaves" which the species, but not this cultivar, typically has. The genus Lomandra was originally placed in the Grass tree family (Xanthorrhoeaceae) but more recent treatment puts it in the Dasypogonaceae or in its own family the Lomandraceae.  This description is based on our research and our observations of this plant growing in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We always appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or have additional cultural tips that would aid others growing Lomandra Breeze PP15,420 [ 'LM300'] .
 
  [MORE INFO]