San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MARCH


 Weather Station

 
Products > Sedum rupestre 'Angelina'
 
Sedum rupestre 'Angelina' - Golden Sedum
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Garden Origin
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [S. reflexum]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Sedum rupestre 'Angelina' (Golden Sedum) - An evergreen rapidly growing plant to 2 to 5 inches tall with a prostrate, creeping habit. Its needle-like, succulent foliage is lime green in spring that ages to a brilliant golden-yellow color that is topped off with yellow star shaped flowers in June and July on 6 to 8 inch stems. In fall the foliage takes on an orange hue. Plant in full sun to partial shade in well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally - can handle periods of drought but looks best with periodic watering . This plant is very hardy and can be used in all garden zones in California (Hardy to USDA Zone 3). It is an easy, tough plant that is great in hanging baskets, rock gardens, raised planters, in containers or as a groundcover so long as drainage is adequate. Though this plant has proven itself elsewhere, it seems to only lasts a couple years in the ground here in the mediterranean climate of California. We recommend this plant for use in containers or for a tough short lived accent planting. Sedum rupestre is a species that ranges through central and western Europe from sand dunes near sea level up to 7,000 feet in the Pyrenees Mountains and was introduced in the Middle Ages to Ireland as a salad crop. This plant was discovered by Mr. Christian Kress of Sarastro Nursery in Austria. Mr. Kress saw the plant in a private garden while vacationing in Croatia and he named it Angelina, after the wife of owner of the garden. This plant long had a US Plant Patent pending but the application was filed in 2002, just as the patent office was changing rules regarding prior sales and plant patents. This plants patent fell victim to these rule changes and the patent was formally abandoned in September 2008. We have been selling this plant since 2003.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Sedum rupestre 'Angelina'.
 
  [MORE INFO]