San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Oscularia deltoides
 
Oscularia deltoides - Pink Iceplant
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aizoaceae (Ice Plants)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Lampranthus deltoides]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Oscularia deltoides (Pink Iceplant) Low growing gray succulent shrublet from the South-Western Cape of South Africa. This plant smothers the ground 6 inches to 1 foot tall by 2 to 3 feet wide with wiry dark pink stems and blue-green 3-angled fleshy leaves that have small, often reddish teeth. In spring into summer appear the small lightly-fragrant yellow-centered lavender-pink flowers that are closed up in the morning but open, often to cover the plant, in the afternoon. Plant in full sun to light shade in a fairly well-drained soil and irrigate little to regularly; plants well watered in full sun are more plump and make a denser planting while those less watered can take on reddish hues in the summer and in too much shade are a bit sparse and bloom less. Hardy down to around 18 F and maybe a bit less for short durations listed by most as hardy to USDA zone 8b. As with many iceplants this plant provides a stunning show when in full bloom and the interesting foliage makes it an attractive plant year-round. Ideal for slopes, borders or containers. This plant grows only on sandstone rocks in its native range, which extends along low mountainous regions from Ceres to George just to the north of the Cape Peninsula in south Africa. The name Oscularia is Latin from the word 'osculum' meaning "little mouth" with 'oscularia' meaning "a collection of little mouths" in reference to the way the leaves appear as open mouths (teeth and all). The specific epithet comes from the Latin word for triangular in reference to the 3 angled leaves. According to the Plant List the correct name for this plant is now considered to be Lampranthus deltoides but we continue to list it as Oscularia until such time that this name gains broader acceptance or the name gets changed back. It was listed as Oscularia deltoides in Heidrun Hartmann's treatment of the genus in Handbook of Succulent Plants: Aizoaceae written in 2001.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Oscularia deltoides.
 
  [MORE INFO]