San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Liriope muscari 'Monroe White'
 
Liriope muscari 'Monroe White' - White Lily Turf

THIS LISTING FOR INFORMATION ONLY - WE NO LONGER GROW THIS PLANT  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Liliaceae (Lilies)
Origin: Asia, East (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Liriope muscari 'Monroe's White']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Liriope muscari 'Monroe White' (White Lily Turf) - 'Monroe White' forms mounds of narrow dark green leaves up to 14-16 inch long. It is evergreen and slowly spreads by rhizomes. Late spring into early summer 8 inch long pure white spires rise above the foliage and brighten any shaded area. This is a wonderful choice for a low maintenance ground cover, border or for erosion control on banks and slopes and is perfect for using around the base of trees where roots will not permit grass to grow. Although evergreen, cutting foliage back hard in early spring (before new growth emerges) assures a clean clump throughout the summer. Can be divided and transplanted most any time of the year. Very easy to grow. Works well in full sun (coastal) to shade with regular to occasional watering. This plant is hardy below 0 F and is recommended down to USDA Zone 5. The name for the genus comes from Greek mythology as Liriope was a Naiad Nymph loved by the River-god Kephisos (Cephisus) with the name coming from 'leirion', another Greek name for the Narcissus flower or a flower related to Narcissus. Liriope was also the mother of the boy Narkissos, who was transformed into his self-named flower and became the root of the word narcissistic.  This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Liriope muscari 'Monroe White'.