San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Arctotis Sun Spot Orange ['Archley'] PP14,667
 
Arctotis Sun Spot Orange ['Archley'] PP14,667 - Orange African Daisy

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [X Venidio-Arctotis]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Arctotis Sun Spot Orange PP14,667 ['Archley'] (Orange African Daisy) - An evergreen perennial with a compact habit to 10 to 14 inches tall with velvety silver-gray foliage and bright tangerine-orange flowers that appear continuously from April through November. Plant in full sun. Very low water needs. Hardy to 20-25 degrees F (Zone 9). Likely a Venidio-Arctotis hybrid or Arctotis Harlequin Hybrid (syn. Arctotis hybrida, X Venidioarctotis) which involved crossing and back crossing several species including Arctotis venusta grandis and Venidium [now Acrtotis] fastuosa. Hardy to 20 to 25 F. This plant is the product of a breeding program conducted by Graham Brown in Cobbitty, New South Wales, Australia with the objective of creating new early flowering compact Arctotis cultivars with interesting-colored flowers. This plant originated from a cross made in 1998 between Arctotis 'Flame' and Arctotis 'Silver Carpet' It was granted US Patent PP14,667 in April 2004.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Arctotis Sun Spot Orange ['Archley'].