San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aspidistra elatior 'Ginga Minor'
 
Aspidistra elatior 'Ginga Minor' - Dwarf Spotted Cast Iron Plant

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Liliaceae (Lilies)
Origin: China (Asia)
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Cream
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Aspidistra 'Dwarf Milky Way']
Height: 1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Aspidistra elatior 'Ginga Minor' (Dwarf Spotted Cast Iron Plant) - Perennial with dark green leaves that have yellow spots scattered over the entire surface. The leaves rise vertically to 10 to 15 inches tall from a slowly spreading rhizome to eventually form dense clumps. As with other Aspidistra elatior cultivars this plant has the ability to grow in adverse conditions, such as in dark shade areas under eaves or interior courtyards, or in filtered light. Although able to survive these conditions for even extended dry periods, it requires well-drained soil and looks best with regular irrigation and fertilization during spring and summer. Water occasionally to moderately and dust or hose off the leaves to keep them attractive. Cream and purple colored flowers in spring are at ground level and are pollinated by snails - while interesting they are rarely seen and not showy. Hardy to 0 degrees F.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Aspidistra 'Ginga Minor'.