San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Duranta erecta 'Sapphire Showers'
 
Duranta erecta 'Sapphire Showers' - Picotee Sky Flower

THIS LISTING FOR INFORMATION ONLY - WE NO LONGER GROW THIS PLANT 

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Verbenaceae (Vervains)
Origin: West Indies (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Blue
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Duranta repens 'Sapphire Showers']
Height: 15-25 feet
Width: 8-12 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Duranta erecta 'Sapphire Showers' (Picotee Sky Flower) - Grown for its summer flowers and ornamental fruit, this selection of the popular Pigeon Berry may prove more compact than the species, which grows with an arching habit to 25 feet tall and nearly as wide - grown as a tree it is more upright in habit with a spread about half the width. In late spring and summer, cascading clusters of 3/4 inch wide tubular flowers are an intense violet-blue with a white picotee edge along the flared petal tips. As with the species the flowers are followed by wonderfully contrasting orange-yellow berries. In mild climates this plant can be in flower nearly year round with flowers and fruit appearing at the same time. Besides its more compact nature, 'Sapphire Showers' seems to be lacking the long spines that are occasionally found arising from the leaf axils on typical Duranta erecta plants. It does best in full sun with frequent deep watering and is hardy to about 20-25 F. A good choice for espaliers, as a small tree or large bush; all forms benefit from frequent selective pruning. Flowers are very attractive to butterflies. Duranta erecta, long grown as D. repens is native to the New World from Florida, the Caribbean south to Brazil and has many common names, including golden dewdrop, pigeon-berry and sky-flower. The attractive fruits and the foliage have saponins that are poisonous to humans. Both are considered to be bitter and while poisonings in the US were unreported in 1986 when Poisonous Plants of California was published (Thomas C. Fuller and Elizabeth McClintock, University of California Press, 1986), there were reports of children becoming ill from eating berries in Australia.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or have additional cultural tips that would aid others growing Duranta 'Sapphire Showers' .