San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Mimulus 'Pumpkin'
 
Mimulus 'Pumpkin' - Orange Monkey Flower
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Phrymaceae (previously Scrophulariaceae)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Diplacus]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Mimulus 'Pumpkin' (Orange Monkey Flower) - This sub-shrub grows to 2' tall with dark green foliage that sets off the large flowers which have a reddish-orange floral tube and bright orange lobes. Flowering peaks in spring but there are often some flowers on this plant nearly year-round. Plant in sun/part shade in well-drained soil. After plants are established, fertilize and water sparingly. Hardy to 20-25 F. We first heard about this plant in 2001 when at horticulture advisory meeting at the Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Plant Sale. It was noted that Nevin Smith had commented on this cultivar's vigor and disease resistance so we purchased plants from Suncrest Nursery and for a while we were under the presumption that it was Nevin Smith's introduction but Nevin said he got it from Cornflower Farms and they claim they never grew it so its origins remain a bit of a mystery. In 2004 in an effort to figure out who introduced this plant we sent an email to everyone we knew who grew or bred monkeyflowers and while many people responded, the origin of this plant remained a mystery until Dagmar Collins responded that she was the one to select and name this plant noting that "In the early 90s I experimented with a mixed bag of seed I received from a friend (they originally came from from Gerda Isenberg in the Bay Area). From these I selected M. 'Pumpkin', M. 'Canary Frills', and M. 'Pale Moon' " way to go Dagmar!! In the newest treatment in the Jepson Flora Project on the tribe Mimuleae, which includes Diplacus, Mimulus, and Mimetanthe, these plants have been removed from the Figwort family, Scrophulariaceae, and placed with the genus Phryma (previously included in Verbenaceae) into the new family Phrymaceae. The woody species of Mimulus that are the parents of most of the hybrids have been separated into the genus Diplacus in the past but current treatment considers all to be in the genus Mimulus. The generic name is from the Latin word 'mimus' meaning "mimic actor" that is derived from the Greek word 'mimos' that means means "imitator" and references the flowers that look like painted faces.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Mimulus 'Pumpkin'
 
  [MORE INFO]