San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Stenomesson variegatum
 
Stenomesson variegatum

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb
Family: Amaryllidaceae (Onions)
Origin: Peru (South America)
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [S.incarnatum, Clinanthus variegatus] variegatus]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Stenomesson variegatum - A large bulb with flat strap-shaped gray-green arching 30" long leaves. In summer into fall appear the 2 foot tall thick upright leafless stems bearing open umbrella shaped clusters of 3-4 inch long trumpet shaped orange flowers with dark green petal tips. The newly emerging inflorescence emerges just prior to the leaves but the leaves persist long after the flowers so this bulb seems nearly evergreen. Many small offset bulbs are produced, increasing the size of a planted colony. Easy to cultivate. Plant in full sun to light shade (requires shade inland). Water well when inflorescence is first noticed as this is a signal that new leaves are about to emerge. Hardy to at least 20 F and a bit below this. Great for pots or in the ground in mild climate areas. Endemic to the Andes in Peru where it inhabits grasslands between 7,500 to 12,000 ft. First described in 1931 by the legendary Harvard field botanist J. Francis Macbride from his Flora of Peru Series. From Greek 'stenos' meaning "narrow" and 'messos' meaning "middle" from the shape of the flower. In 2000, Alan Meerow, CHARLES L. GUY and QIN-BAO LI, SI-LIN YANG published a paper titled "Phylogeny of the American Amaryllidaceae based on nrDNA ITS sequences", in Systematic Botany that split the plants previously included in Stenomesseae Tribe into two separate groups with a resurrected name of Clianthus to be used for the species, like Stenomesson variegatum, that had strap-shaped leaves. Clinanthus, a name first used by William Herbert in 1821 to describe Pancratium luteum comes from 'klitus' meaning "a mountainous declivity" and 'anthos' meaning "a flower" in reference to the downward inclination of the flowers. This makes the correct name for this plant Clinanthus variegatus (Ruiz & Pav.) Meerow but we await wider usage of this name before changing our listing. Our thanks to John Bleck for sharing with us this beautiful bulb.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Stenomesson variegatum.
 
  [MORE INFO]