San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Dietes bicolor 'Liz's Selection'
 
Dietes bicolor 'Liz's Selection' - Yellow Wild Iris
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Iridaceae (Irises)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Synonyms: [Dietes bicolor 'Select Form']
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Dietes bicolor 'Liz's Selection' (Yellow Wild Iris) - An evergreen rhizomatous perennial with clusters of fans of 2 to 3 foot fall, narrow light green sword-shaped leaves. Like the species this selection has yellow flowers with brownish maroon blotches at the base of the petals but this form was selected for its larger and darker yellow flowers. The individual flowers, on a branching inflorescence rising just above the foliage, only last for one day but are quickly replaced by another over a long period. Flowering occurs off and on for most of the year but primarily in the warmer months from spring to fall. Plant in full coastal sun or light shade with regular to occasional irrigation - it can actually be considered a water conserving plant in coastal gardens when grown in light shade. Hardy to about 20-25 degrees F. Dietes bicolor grows native in the summer rainfall Bathhurst area of Eastern Cape region of South Africa. The species is considered to be the most primitive of the Dietes, a genus which is only found in Africa from Ethiopia south to the Cape and also on Lord Howe island, between Australia and New Zealand. The name for the genus is from the Greek words 'di' meaning "twice" or "dual" and 'etes' meaning "affinities" because of this plants close relationship to the genus Moraea and the Iris of the Northern Hemisphere. The Dietes were once included with the Moraea, which grow from a corm, but were split off into their own genus because they are rhizomatous plants. Although this genus was described in the 19th century, these plants are often still mistakenly called Moraea. The specific epithet means two colored in reference to the yellow petals with the maroon spot. Our crops have been built up from a single 5 gallon plant given to us in 1999 by Liz Kimmel of Sperling Nursery.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Dietes bicolor 'Liz's Selection'.