San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MARCH


 Weather Station

 
Products > Anigozanthos 'Royal Cheer'
 
Anigozanthos 'Royal Cheer' - Red-Green Kangaroo Paw

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Haemodoraceae
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [A. manglesii hybrid]
Parentage: (Anigozanthos manglesii hybrid)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Anigozanthos 'Royal Cheer' (Red-Green Kangaroo Paw) - A beautiful smaller Kangaroo Paw that forms a clump with gray-green narrow leaves 1 foot tall with incredible flowers that are present most of the year. These flowers have 2 inch long chartreuse green tubes with reflexed lighter petal lobes, yellow stamens and bright red swollen bases that grace the ends of many upright 3 foot tall fuzzy red stems. Plant in well-drained soils in full or part sun. Irrigate occasionally to regularly (as long as soil drains). Hardy to around 28 F. This is one of several Anigozanthos manglesii hybrids that has been in the nursery trade for many years. While this species is one of the most beautiful, and certainly most outrageously colored of the kangaroo paws, and is the floral emblem for Western Australia, it is also one of the most sensitive to the dreaded ink spot disease that drastically shortens the life of these plants - 'Royal Cheer' seems a bit more resistant but it too is susceptible to ink spot disease. Avoid overhead irrigation and protect from frosts, slugs and snails as all of these can promote this disease. This image courtesy of Australian Native Plant Nursery This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Anigozanthos 'Royal Cheer'.
 
  [MORE INFO]