San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Chiranthodendron pentadactylon
 
Chiranthodendron pentadactylon - Monkey's Hand Tree
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Malvaceae (w/Bombacaceae & Sterculeacea)
Origin: Guatemala (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Cheirostemon platnoides]
Height: 40-60 feet
Width: 20-30 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20° F
Chiranthodendron pentadactylon (Monkey's Hand Tree) - This is a fast growing evergreen tree from Guatemala and southern Mexico that can grow to 50+ feet tall. The large drooping shallow-lobed leaves have fuzzy brown wool-like hairs on the underside. In late spring into early summer (May-June) appear the very unusual flowers, looking like a red claw with the five 2 inch long red exerted stamens appearing as fingers protruding from the maroon cup of sepals; hence the common names of Monkey's Hand Tree and Devil's Hand Tree - in southern Mexico and Guatemala these plants are called "árbol de la manita" which means The Little Hand Tree. These flowers are followed by 5 inch long brown fuzzy, woody, deeply-fluted fruits that split into 5 lobes when dry. This tree is cold hardy down to around 20 degrees F - one of the largest specimens in the Santa Barbara area is located near our nursery and it weathered the short duration temperatures down to 18°F in December 1990 without damage. In 2015 this tree, growing in a Santa Barbara County Park called Lassen Open Space, was included on the California Big Tree Registry as the Largest Chiranthodendron in California. The name Chiranthodendron comes from the combination of the Greek words 'kheir' meaning "hand", 'anthos' meaning "flower" and 'dendron' meaning 'tree" in reference to the hand shaped flowers on this tree. The specific epithet pentadactylon translates from Greek as "5-fingered". We have grown this interesting tree since 1988 from seed collected off the  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Chiranthodendron pentadactylon.
 
  [MORE INFO]