San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Zephyranthes 'Labuffarosea'
 
Zephyranthes 'Labuffarosea' - Giant Prairie Lily

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb
Family: Amaryllidaceae (Onions)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [x Cooperanthes 'Labufaroseus']
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Full Sun
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20° F
Zephyranthes 'Labuffarosea' (Giant Prairie Lily) - This bulb is in a group of plants called the rain lilies that are native to Mexico, Colombia and Guatemala and include the Zephyranthes, Habranthus, Haylockia and Cooperanthe. This incredibly prolific flowering rain lily is a naturally occurring hybrid rain lily discovered in 1990 at 4,000' elevation in Tamaulipas, Mexico by Carl Schoenfeld and John Fairey, then partners in Yucca Do Nursery. It has dark green glossy leaves and in late summer through early fall arise on 8 to 12 inch tall stems the 3" wide upwardly facing clear pink flowers with overlapping petals that age to light pink or nearly white. These nearly pest proof bulbs don't seem to be picky about the soil. Plant in full sun. Hardy in USDA Zones 7-10. Noted rain lily expert Thad M. Howard has noted in his book “Bulbs for Warm Climates” (University of Texas Press, 2001) that he believes this plant is a hybrid of Cooperia and Zephyranthes and notes that the name should be x Cooperanthes 'Labufaroseas' and not 'Labufarosea' because the name suggests the mountain on which it was found and the color of the flower.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Zephyranthes 'Labuffarosea'.
 
  [MORE INFO]