San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Hydrangea quercifolia 'Snow Queen'
 
Hydrangea quercifolia 'Snow Queen' - Oak-leaf Hydrangea
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Hydrangeaceae (Mock-oranges)
Origin: Southeast US (North America)
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [H. 'Flemygea']
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Hydrangea quercifolia Snow Queen (Oak-leaf Hydrangea) - This beautiful deciduous shrub with deeply-lobed, oak-leaf-shaped, dark green leaves grows to 6 feet tall by 8 feet wide and provides a showy flower display in later spring to early summer and spectacular fall foliage, in colors ranging from orange to crimson and scarlet. The inflorescence is a 6 to 8 inch tall conical clusters of white flower - the cluster hold a combination of fertile and sterile flowers with a majority being the smaller sterile flowers that fade to pink and violet. Performs best in dappled shade, full sun if adequate moisture is provided with a well-drained, acidic soil. And it is very cold hardy and planted in areas down to USDA Zone 5. We have our plants growing in the shade with only occasional irrigation in our garden. Prune as needed immediately after flowering (June-July) as new flowers are set on previous year's growth. Cut flowers work well in dried arrangements. This award-winning selection of Hydrangea quercifolia was made by William Flemer and holds its exceptionally large flowers more upright than the species, which is native throughout the southeast and the Mississippi River Valley and can grow as a multi-stemmed shrub growing to 8 ft. tall. This plant as Hydrangea quercifolia ['Flemygea'] held US Plant Patent PP4,458, issued September 4, 1979 (now expired). It was selected by William Flemer III of Princeton Nurseries in Princeton, New Jersey, for its flowers and compact habit. This plant is a 2012 winner of the Royal Horticultural Societies Award of Garden Merit. The name for the genus comes from the Greek word 'hydra' meaning "water" and 'angeon' meaning a "vessel" in reference to the shape of the seed pods and possibly also for the plant's general affinity for water. The specific epithet was given to this plant by the American botanist John Bartram and is derived from the words Quercus, the genus of the oaks and 'folium' meaning a "leaf" in obvious reference to the shapes of the leaves which are similar to some of the deeply lobes oak species.'Flemygea'  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Hydrangea querc. 'Snow Queen'.