San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Beaumontia grandiflora
 
Beaumontia grandiflora - Easter Lily Vine
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Apocynaceae (Dogbanes)
Origin: India (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Echites grandiflora]
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: 15-30 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): High Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Beaumontia grandiflora (Easter Lily Vine) - A vigorous evergreen climber that can reach to 30 feet tall or more and as wide if a strong support is available. Very large leaves can reach 9 inches long and are a glossy green color with prominent veins and new growth has attractive brownish hairs. In late spring to early fall appear the terminal clusters of large (3-6 inch long by 4 inches wide) fragrant white flowers that are trumpet-shaped and resemble an Easter Lily. Plant in full sun or light shade preferably in a rich soil and provide ample water. It is hardy to 28 degrees F and in cold years can be semi-deciduous - dislikes heavy wet soil in winter. If pruning is required, as it often is because this plant can get rather large, do so just after flowering to promote new flowering wood for the following year. Beaumontia is a genus of 9 species of evergreen woody vines from the East Indies and Asia with this species ranging from Nepal and Southeast Tibet and Yunnan south through Assam, Burma (Myanmar) and Southeast Asia where it grows in scrub and on rocks and trees in forests from 1,000 to 5,000 feet in elevation. The genus was named in honor of Mrs. Diana Beaumont (1765-1831) of Bretton Hall, Yorkshire who was described in the Curtis Botanical Magazine Volume 7 (New Series) in 1833 as "an ardent lover and munificent patroness of Horticulture". It was described by Dr. Nathaniel Wallich (1786- 1854) in 1824 from plants sent to him from Bretton Hall. Wallich, a Danish Surgeon, became the Superintendent of the Calcutta Botanic Garden and leading botanist in India at the time, having replaced the famed Scottish surgeon and botanist William Roxburgh (1751-1815). Roxburgh had previously named this plant Echites grandiflora from plants found in the forests of Eastern Bengal (India) near Chittagong and Sylhet but it had not been validly published and so Wallich's name stands as correct. Other common names for this beautiful vine include Heralds Trumpet and Nepal Trumpet Flower. The specific epithet comes from the Latin words 'grandis' meaning "great" or "large" and 'flora' meaning flower in reference to the large flowers of this species.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Beaumontia grandiflora.
 
  [MORE INFO]