San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Leucadendron 'Cloudbank Ginny'
 
Leucadendron 'Cloudbank Ginny'
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Lcd 'Cloudbank Jenny']
Parentage: (Leucadendron discolor x L. gandogeri)
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Leucadendron 'Cloudbank Ginny' - This is a vigorous dense compact shrub to 5-6 feet tall and as wide with silver-edged green leaves. A male selection with flowers of round bright orange clusters surrounded by pale yellow and green bracts in spring. Plant in full sun in well-draining soil. Avoid phosphorus fertilizers. This selection is relatively hardy for a Leucadendron and should survive temperatures down to 26 F. Although long called 'Cloudbank Jenny' in the horticultural trade it appears that this is incorrect. The originator of this hybrid, Mr. Colin Lennox, a Hawaiian nurseryman, named the plant in 1984 after Cloudbank, his nursery in Maui, and his wife Ginny. Most references list her name as Jenny but in Lewis Matthews' "The Protea Book" (Timber Press, 2002) Mr. Matthews notes that Mr. Lennox's wife's name was Ginny and corrects the name from what he had listed in his beautifully illustrated book "South African Proteaceae in New Zealand", written in 1983. This is a beautiful plant by any name!  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Leucadendron 'Cloudbank Ginny'.
 
  [MORE INFO]