San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Campanula 'Birch Hybrid'
 
Campanula 'Birch Hybrid' - Birch's Bellflower
  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Campanulaceae (Bellflowers)
Origin: Garden Origin
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Violet
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Campanula portenschlagiana 'Birch Hybrid']
Parentage: (Campanula portenschlagiana hybrid)
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Campanula 'Birch Hybrid' (Birch's Bellflower) - This plant is a vigorous evergreen perennial to 6 inches tall by 18 inches wide with tough, arching, prostrate stems and ivy-shaped leaves. Large clusters of open, bell-shaped flowers are deep iridescent violet. Blooms over a long period during summer. Often listed as a Campanula poscharskyana hybrid. Give regular irrigation and plant in full sun to light shade. Great container plant. Hardy to 5 F. Presumed to be a Campanula portenschlagaina hybrid.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or have additional cultural tips that would aid others growing Campanula 'Birch Hybrid' .