San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave desmetiana 'Variegata'
 
Agave desmetiana 'Variegata' - Variegated Smooth Agave
  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. regeliana, A. miradorensis A. desmettiana]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): No Irrigation required
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave desmetiana 'Variegata' (Variegated Smooth Agave) - This is a medium sized upright agave that forms an upright urn-shaped rosette with 3 foot long by 4 inch wide leaves terminating in sharp reddish-brown spines. The leaves are bright green with yellow variegation along the margins. Spines are minute or nonexistent along the margins. It is quick growing and often produces many offsets. Plant in full sun. Drought tolerant. Hardy to around 25 F and a little lower for short durations - we have heard from a grower in Austin, Texas who noted that they had leaf damage after 2 nights with temperatures down to 25 F for several hours. This plant is called Agave 'Golden Moments' in Australia. The specific epithet honors Louis De Smet (1813-1887), a Belgian horticulturist and nurseryman - this is sometimes misspelled as desmettiana. Our plants are from bulbils off a plant that bloomed in our nursery in 2004 - there is some variability in the variegation. We also grow a selected cultivar called 'Joe Hoak' (no joke!).  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or have additional cultural tips that would aid others growing Agave desmetiana 'Variegata' .
 
  [MORE INFO]