San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Erigeron glaucus 'Bountiful'
 
Erigeron glaucus 'Bountiful' - Seaside Daisy
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Lavender
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Erigeron glaucus 'Arthur Menzies Seedling']
Parentage: (E. glaucus Arthur Menzies seedling)
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Erigeron glaucus 'Bountiful' (Seaside Daisy) - An evergreen perennial that forms clumps 6-10 inch tall by 2 feet wide with gray-green foliage and 3 inch wide lavender daisies with chartreuse to yellow centers from spring to fall. Plant in a location that receives full sun to light shade along the coast or light shade in warmer inland locations. Fairly drought tolerant but looks more robust with occasional irrigation. It is hardy to at least 10 F. Tolerates coastal conditions. When plants get lanky, cut back to 1 to 2 inches of stem in late fall. This selection made by Bart O'Brien at Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden in Claremont, California. 'Bountiful' is a noted improvement over other Erigeron glaucus cultivars with compact growth and very large lavender flowers. Sold for several years at Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Gardens as Erigeron glaucus 'Arthur Menzies Seedling'. As noted in Carol Bornstein, Dave Fross and Bart O'Brien's California Native Plants for the Garden "Seaside daisy performs best in coastal gardens and works well in mixed borders, meadows, or containers. In richer soils it looks better and blooms more profusely than it will in sandy or rocky soils. In inland gardens plants in full sun flower spectacularly throughout spring but often burn to a crisp during summer individual seaside daisy plants have a useful garden life span of two to seven years."  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Erigeron glaucus 'Bountiful'.
 
  [MORE INFO]