San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Himalayacalamus hookerianus 'Baby Blue'
 
Himalayacalamus hookerianus 'Baby Blue' - Dwarf Blue Bamboo

THIS LISTING FOR INFORMATION ONLY - WE NO LONGER GROW THIS PLANT 

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bamboo
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Bhutan (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Drepanostachyum falcatum, H. "New Blue"]
Height: 6-8 feet
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Himalayacalamus hookerianus 'Baby Blue' (Dwarf Blue Bamboo) - This dwarf form of the Blue Bamboo was selected at San Marcos Growers. It forms an attractive clump of upright 1/4 inch wide culms to about 6 feet tall with 6 inch long dark green leaves. The newly emerging shoots are a dark purple and age to a dark green color with a slight bluish cast. Plant in morning sun or light shade in Southern California to full sun further north. Hardy to 15 degrees F. Good for use for a small hedge planting or for large containers. Himalayacalamus hookerianus in cultivation in California flowered continuously through the 1990's. A plant at Abe Nursery in Carpinteria, California set viable seed which was collected and the resulting seedling plants were quite variable. The plants from this seed were variable with some retaining the characteristics of the species as typically described and others, like our dwarf form, seem to have remained in a juvenile stage. To distinguish this form from the regular form of Blue Bamboo, which we also grow, we have named this smaller form 'Baby Blue'. In addition we grow 'Teague's Blue', a selection that is more robust than the normal form and was named for San Diego plantsmen Bill Teague.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or have additional cultural tips that would aid others growing Himalayaclamus 'Baby Blue' .
 
  [MORE INFO]