San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MARCH


 Weather Station

 
Products > Escallonia bifida
 
Escallonia bifida - White Escallonia

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Grossulariaceae (Gooseberries or Currants)
Origin: Brazil (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Escallonia montividensis]
Height: 8-12 feet
Width: 10-15 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Escallonia bifida (White Escallonia) - An evergreen shrub or even a small tree that can reach 10 feet or taller but is usually kept much smaller with globes of white dainty flowers floating above the dark, green foliage in masses. White escallonia has a thick trunk and spreading crown. It is valuable as a seaside planting and is marginally frost hardy - to about 15 degrees F. It prefers full sun and will do well with moderate watering.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Escallonia bifida.