San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Graptosedum 'Vera Higgins'
 
Graptosedum 'Vera Higgins'
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Graptosedum 'Bronze', Sedum 'Coffee', Hort.]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
x Graptosedum 'Vera Higgins' - A small succulent with reddish-bronze-colored foliage. The 1 inch long leaves, flat on the upper surface and keeled below, whorl around the stem with leaves at the tip arranged in a rosette. The leaves remain somewhat persistent on the stem so that the rosette is usually subtended by several inches of older leaves. In spring appear the terminal clusters of pinkish flower buds that open to reveal the 4-petaled yellow flowers. Growing to about 6 inches tall, it can spread or drape over a pot. Plant in sun (coastal) to light shade with good drainage in areas that don't see severe frosts - has tolerated 25 F without damage and likely can go a bit lower. We received this plant unnamed and for several years sold it as Sedum 'Coffee'. It is actually an intergeneric hybrid between Graptopetalum paraguayensis and Sedum stahlii and the correct name should be X Graptosedum 'Vera Higgins' or perhaps 'Bronze' - these two names seem interchangeable and there has been some debate on which is correct. In Holland this plant has been called Graptopetalum Roseum. Some list this as a synonym for Graptoveria 'Alpenglow' but these are distinctly different plants. The Huntington Botanic Garden notes on their information on 'Vera Higgins' that it is more robust and paler than 'Alpenglow'. Our thanks to John Trager of the Huntington Gardens for clearing up our confusion on the name of this little beauty. The name honors Vera Higgins (1892-1968), a British botanical artist, author, translator and fellow of the Linnean Society of London and recipient of the Royal Horticultural Society Victoria Medal of Honour in 1946. She was the the first editor of The Cactus Journal of the Cactus & Succulent Society of Great Britain from 1931 thru 1939 when World War II forced the Society to close down. During the war she was the editor of the Journal of the Royal Horticultural Society. Her last book was Crassulas in Cultivation, written in 1964.  This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Graptosedum 'Vera Higgins'.
 
  [MORE INFO]