San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Westringia fruticosa 'Smokey'
 
Westringia fruticosa 'Smokey' - Coast Rosemary
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [W. rosmariniformis 'Smokie']
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Westringia fruticosa 'Smokey' (Coast Rosemary) - This is a medium-sized compact shrub which grows to 4-6 feet tall and as wide. The tightly crowded linear leaves have a cream colored variegation along the margins. The flowering period for the species Westringia fruticosa can be year round in coastal gardens but this plant is a bit more shy to bloom and flowers are typically only seen in spring although the attractive foliage makes up for this. The small white flowers are tinged with violet but otherwise are very similar to those of Westringia fruticosa. Plant in full sun to light shade. Tolerates coastal conditions and is drought tolerant. Hardy to about 20 F. It is similar to Westringia fruticosa 'Morning Light', but has is more upright growing and has a more overall gray look, whereas 'Morning Light' is squatter and has a yellowish cast. The origins of this plant are unclear though a plant listed as Westringia rosmariniformis 'Smokie' was first listed in Norwood's (a specialty tag company) reference book in 1982. It continues to be offered in Australia under this spelling. We received this plant from Robert Abe of Chia Nursery in 1999 and have been growing this plant since 2000. The name for the genus was given to it by Sir James Edward Smith, an English botanist and founder of the Linnaean Society in 1788. The name honors Dr. Johan Peter Westring (1753-1833), a botanist and physician to King Charles XIII of Sweden who was a student of Linnaeus. The specific epithet comes from the Latin word 'frutico' meaning "to put forth shoots" or "become bushy", likely in reference to the dense bushiness of this species. We also grow the species Westringia fruticosa and another variegated cultivar Westringia fruticosa 'Smokey' and the low growing Westringia fruticosa Mundi as well as the hybrids Westringia 'Wynyabbie Gem' and Westringia 'Wynyabbie Highlight' This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Westringia fruticosa 'Smokey'.
 
  [MORE INFO]