San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MARCH


 Weather Station

 
Products > Reinwardtia indica
 
Reinwardtia indica - Yellow flax

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Linaceae (Flaxes)
Origin: Asia, South (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter
Synonyms: [Reinwardtia trigyna, Linum trigynum]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): High Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Reinwardtia indica (Yellow flax) - This winter-flowering shrub grows to 3 feet tall with bright green, oval leaves and bears sprays of wide, funnel-shaped, golden-yellow flowers from November to February. Each flower lasts only one day but new flowers replace older ones continuously. Plant is full sun to light shade and irrigate regularly - likes moist soil. Hardy to 25-30 F. This old garden favorite from China and India is useful for its cheery bright yellow flowers in the middle of winter. The genus name honors Caspar Georg Carl Reinwardt (1773-1854), a Prussian-born Dutch botanist.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Reinwardtia indica.