San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Pachyphytum oviferum
 
Pachyphytum oviferum - Moonstones
  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Winter
Synonyms: [Pachyveria]
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Pachyphytum oviferum (Moonstones) - A prostrate succulent to 4 inches tall by 12 or more inches wide with white stems bearing pale blue-green to bluish-purple rounded leaves in a rosette at the stems tips. The flowers, which appear in winter to early spring atop reddish 1 foot long stems, have red-orange petals surrounded by fleshy sepals the same color as the foliage. Plant in full sun along the coast or with some shade during the hottest part of day. Listed as frost tender but we find these plants can tolerate short duration temperatures in the mid to high 20s F without damage, but prolonged cold freezes the leaves and stems. This unusual and attractive plant is erect at first but lays over under the weight of the succulent leaves. It is known in the wild only from a single location on rock cliffs at 3,900 feet in San Luis Potosi. The name for the genus comes from the Greek word 'pachys' meaning "thick" and phyton (phuton) meaning "plant" because of the thick swollen leaves and the specific epithet comes from the Latin words 'ovum' meaning "egg" and 'fera' or 'ferum' meaning "carrying" again in reference to the shape of the turgid leaves. The common name "Moonstones" and alternate name "Sugar Almond Plant" is also a reference to the shape and color of the leaves.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or have additional cultural tips that would aid others growing Pachyphytum oviferum .
 
  [MORE INFO]