San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Oxalis deppei 'Iron Cross'
 
Oxalis deppei 'Iron Cross' - Iron Cross Oxalis

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb
Family: Oxalidaeceae (Wood-sorrels)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [O. tetraphylla speciosa]
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Oxalis deppei 'Iron Cross' (Iron Cross Oxalis) - This bulb, sometimes grown for its edible tubers, is grown by most gardeners for its attractive leaves that are composed of 4 large leaflets that have a strong dark purplish band at their bases, forming a cross-like design in the center of the leaf. The leaves that stand up 6 to 12 inches tall are otherwise a bright green that contrast well with this cross and in the summer into fall appear bright pink flowers. Plant in sun or part shade and give occasional to regular irrigation. This plant can remain hardy in frost free gardens and is hardy to around 10 F as a dormant bulb. This Mexican native was introduced into cultivation during the heyday of plant collecting in Victorian times and has proven itself garden worthy and non-invasive. The foliage, containing the poisonous Oxaloacetate, has a lemony taste that when used with moderation is not considered harmful and is often in foods cooked and fresh. Oxalis deppei is synonomized by some authors with Oxalis tetraphylla while others insist they are distinctly different plants. Until we get verifiable information to do differently we will continue to list it as Oxalis deppei, the name we originally received with it..  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Oxalis deppei 'Iron Cross'.
 
  [MORE INFO]