San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Kalanchoe beharensis
 
Kalanchoe beharensis - Velvet Elephant Ear
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Madagascar
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Green Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter
Synonyms: [Kalanchoe vantieghemi]
Height: 10-16 feet
Width: 6-12 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Kalanchoe beharensis (Velvet elephant ear) - This is a slow growing succulent tree-like shrub can grow to an eventual height of 12 ft. with an equal spread though is typically seen much smaller. It has thick stems that are covered sharp angled leaf scars that likely evolved to protect the stems that hold large, undulated and folded, olive-green, slightly-triangular leaves covered in sort brown stellate (branched) hairs that gives the leaves a soft, velvety texture. Once mature, it produces small, greenish yellow flowers in winter. Plant in full sun or light shade. It is frost tender and needs protection much below 30 F and is drought tolerant. A great sculptural succulent for the succulent garden or in a large pot. The species was originally discovered near Behara in Madagascar but is now recognized as widespread in southern Madagascar. The name Kalanchoe is somewhat of a mystery - there is some thought that it comes from a phonetic transcription of the Chinese words 'Kalan Chauhuy' meaning "that which falls and grows", likely in reference to the plantlets that drop from many of the species but others believe it from the ancient Indian words 'kalanka' meaning "spot" or "rust" and 'chaya' meaning "glossy" in reference to the reddish glossy leaves of the Indian species K. laciniata. The specific epithet "beharensis" is in reference to the occurrence of this plant at Behara, Madagascar. We grow or have grown several forms of this plant, including the very interesting glabrous form, Kalanchoe beharensis var. subnuda, the curious dark leafed dwarf form 'Brown Dwarf', the Kalanchoe beharensis hybrid called 'Fang' (K.beharensis X K.tomentosa) and Kalanchoe 'Oak Leaf', which is a hybrid between Kalanchoe beharensis and Kalanchoe millotii.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Kalanchoe beharensis.
 
  [MORE INFO]