San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Kalanchoe carnea 'Modoc'
 
Kalanchoe carnea 'Modoc' - Big Leaf Kalanchoe
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: India (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Kalanchoe carnea]
Height: 1-3 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Kalanchoe carnea 'Modoc' - This is an upright growing succulent to 3-4 feet tall with green glabrous leaves, 2-3 inches wide by 4-5 inches long that have blunt scalloped margins reflexed under. Showy pink flowers in terminal racemes rise above the foliage in summer. This plant is often found in shady neglected corners of older gardens where it survives without irrigation. The plants look better and will flower regularly in full sun with some irrigation. It is cold hardy into the mid 20s F without damage. This plant has been in cultivation in Southern California for many years. The name 'Modoc' is believed to be in reference to a Modoc Road in Santa Barbara although the origins of this plant and name were unknown to us. In 2002 Mr. Stephen Jankalski alerted us that this plant is probably Kalanchoe carnea (syn. K.rosea - an Indian species from Assam, that was originally described in 1886] It was popular in Europe in the late 1800s and early 1900s. The name Kalanchoe is somewhat of a mystery - there is some thought that it comes from a phonetic transcription of the Chinese words 'Kalan Chauhuy' meaning "that which falls and grows", likely in reference to the plantlets that drop from many of the species but others believe it from the ancient Indian words 'kalanka' meaning "spot" or "rust" and 'chaya' meaning "glossy" in reference to the reddish glossy leaves of the Indian species K. laciniata.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Kalanchoe carnea 'Modoc'
 
  [MORE INFO]