San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Canna 'Eileen Gallo'
 
Canna 'Eileen Gallo'

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Cannaceae (Cannas)
Origin: Garden Origin
Flower Color: Apricot
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Canna 'Eileen Gale']
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Canna 'Eileen Gallo' - A combination of pale pink and yellow (appearing to be apricot from a distance) large flowers, with broad avocado green, red-veined foliage makes this a uniquely beautiful specimen year-round. Fast grower reaching 4 to 5 feet tall. Loves full sun and hot weather. Frost hardy to 0 degrees F. if given deep mulch. Regular watering. Possibly the same as 'Eileen Gale' as mentioned in Ian Cookes Canna book. This Canna cultivar has been attributed to Ben R. Hager of Stockton, California. Mr. Hager was co-owner of Melrose Iris Gardens and was a hybridizer of Iris and Hemerocallis. We received this cultivar from Herb Kelly in 1999.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Canna 'Eileen Gallo'
 
  [MORE INFO]