San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Ophiopogon intermedius 'Argenteomarginatus'
 
Ophiopogon intermedius 'Argenteomarginatus' - Aztec Grass

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Liliaceae (Lilies)
Origin: Japan (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Liriope Aztec Lily, O. jaburan 'Variegata' ]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Ophiopogon intermedius 'Argenteomarginatus' (Aztec Grass) - This evergreen grass-like lily forms tufts to 18 inches tall with narrow arching leaves that are striped pale green and white. Attractive small white flowers in upright spikes appear just rising above the foliage crown in late summer, followed by small blue berries. It grows in light shade or part sun but will also grow in full coastal sun. Irrigate occasionally to regularly but will be more robust and flower better with regular water and is moderately hardy to frost, tolerating temperatures to around 10 F. This species is native as an understory in forests, riparian areas and grassy slopes from 2,300 to 10,000 feet through much of China, Southeast Asia and west into India. This plant is often just sold as variegated Liriope or "Aztec Grass" and we mistakenly offered it for many years (from 1998 to 2013) under the name Ophiopogon jaburan 'Variegata' but this plant has a more delicate upright inflorescence and not the long arching inflorescence with densely clustered large white flowers that is characteristic of Ophiopogon jaburan. We thank Tony Avent of Plant Delights Nursery for pointing us to the work of Jason Lattier, whose Master's thesis North Carolina State University titled "Cytogenetics, Micropropagation, and Polyploid Induction of Selected Nursery Crops" (2012) discussed the misidentification of this plant. Another very helpful resource was Mary Boussard's doctoral thesis at Louisiana State University titled "A Horticultural Study Of Liriope And Ophiopogon: Nomenclature, Morphology, And Culture"(2007).  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Ophiopogon 'Argenteomarginatus'.