San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JANUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave franzosinii
 
Agave franzosinii
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Agave beauleriana]
Height: 6-8 feet
Width: 8-10 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave franzosinii - A very large and attractive century plant that can grow to 8 feet tall by 10 feet wide. It is usually seen as a single large rosette with powdery bluish-gray large leaves that undulate and bend gracefully. The underside of the lower portion of the leaf is often patterned with dark green where the glaucus covering was rubbed off from contact with older leaves which gives this part of the plant an almost dark variegation. The leaves have large teeth along the margins and a dark brown terminal spine. This infrequently flowering plant produces a towering inflorescence with yellow flowers that attract birds and bees (including Orioles) and after flowering the main plant dies. While not producing many new shoots from the base, this plant does form rhizomes and new shoots can come up several feet from the main rosette of a mature plant, making them easy to remove and propagate and keeping the main plant looking more dramatic looking. Plant in full sun and irrigate only occasionally. Cold hardy to around 15 degrees F. Use extreme care when working around or trimming any Agave. Not only are the spines wicked and cause a painful swelling if one is poked, but the sap of many species is caustic. Many a person has regretted using a chainsaw, which throws the juices back at the user, to trim an agave. This species is unknown in the wild and has only been described from plants in cultivation. There has been notable variability in plants of this species and Howard Gentry, in his book "Agaves of North America" noted that this is probably due to seedling variation. Some forms exhibit large teeth that are widely spaced while others have smaller teeth more closely spaced. Foliage color variations have also been noted from a startling white gray to a light gray blue. Our form has white-gray foliage with widely-spaced large coarse teeth. We feel that this is one of the most beautiful and unique agaves for a large space. The large plants along the main lawn at Lotusland are of this species and our form appears identical to these plants. We also grow another seemingly related plant that is commonly sold as Agave franzosinii that has smaller regularly spaced teeth on leaves that are a darker gray color, undulate less and lack the dark bud print markings of Agave franzosinii our thanks go out to Mark Sitter at B&B Succulents in Tuscon for coining the name Agave 'Sawtooth' for this plant. When Alwin Berger first described this plant in Die Agaven (1915) he spelled the specific ephitet "franzosini' with one "i" and attributed the plant to Nissen. This spelling was used by Gentry in his Agaves of Continental North Americana but most authors since end it with the double i's. When Joaquin Thiede wrote the Agave section in Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants edited by Urs Eggli (Springer, 2001), he listed this plant as Agave franzosinii Baker but noted that Agave beauleriana was used by Richard Howard of the Arnold Arboretum in his Flora of the Lesser Antilles (1979) and that though he credited Berger he further noted that the name was used prior to Berger and that further study was required. Berger himself listed Agave franzosinii and Agave beauleriana as separate taxa in Die Agaven. According to The Plant List (the collaboration between Kew and Missouri botanic gardens) the accepted name for this taxa is now Agave beauleriana Jacobi. We continue to list this plant under its long recognized name Agave franzosinii until such time as Agave beauleriana is more widely recognized.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Agave franzosinii
 
  [MORE INFO]