San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Echeveria secunda
 
Echeveria secunda - Hens and Chicks

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red & Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [E. pumila var. glauca, E. glauca var. pumila]
Height: <1 foot
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20° F
Echeveria secunda (Hens and Chicks) - A succulent that forms attractive clumps under 6 inches tall of small, tight rosettes of short blue-gray leaves and in late spring appear flowers on 1 foot tall arching stems. The flowers are fairly large compared to the plant and have yellow petals with a red base red, giving them a bi-colored appearance. A hint of pink on older leaves and leaf margins is evident, primarily in winter. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally. This tightly-clustered plant freely produces offsets and in the right situation, it can form a large planting. We originally received this plant in 1995 from Takaya Nursery in Goleta, California under the name Echeveria glauca pumila and in the past listed this plant as Echeveria pumila var. glauca as proposed by Eric Walther in his book "Echeveria (California Academy of Science, 1979) who noted that the plant differed distinctly from Echeveria secunda by its "thinner, more glaucous, distinctly flaccid leaves". In the recent book by John Pilbeam "The Genus Echeveria" (British Cactus and Succulent Society, 2008) the author lists the correct name for this plant as Echeveria secunda forma secunda, noting that Myron Kimnach, citing recent DNA work, combined several similar species, including E. pumila into Echeveria secunda. The genus Echeveria was named to honor Mexican botanical artist Atanasio Echeverría y Godoy in 1828 by the French botanist Augustin Pyramus de Candolle (DeCandolle) who was very impressed with Echeverría's drawings. Echeverría had accompanied the the Sessé and Mociño expedition (led by Martin de Sessé y Lacasta and Mariano Mociño Suárez de Figueroa) while exploring Mexico and northern Central America and had produced thousands of botanical illustrations. The genus Echeveria is a member of the large Crassula family (Crassulaceae), which has about 1,400 species in 33 genera with worldwide distribution. Echeveria, with approximately 180 species, are native to mid to higher elevations in the Americas with the main distribution in Mexico and central America but with one species found from as far north as southern Texas and several species occurring as far south as Bolivia, Peru and possibly Argentina. The book "The genus Echeveria" by John Pilbeam (published by the British Cactus and Succulent Society, 2008) is an excellent source of information on the species and "Echeveria Cultivars" by Lorraine Schulz and Attila Kapitany (Schulz Publishing, 2005) has beautiful photos and great information on the cultivars and hybrids. It has been argued by some that the correct pronunciation for the genus is ek-e-ve'-ri-a, though ech-e-ver'-i-a seems in more prevalent use in the US.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Echeveria secunda.
 
  [MORE INFO]