San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Echeveria 'Pulv-oliver'
 
Echeveria 'Pulv-oliver' - Red Echeveria
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red & Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [E. 'Red Edge' ,E. harmsii, Hort.]
Parentage: (E. pulvinata x E. harmsii)
Height: <1 foot
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20° F
Echeveria 'Pulv-oliver' (Red Echeveria) - The hairy, light green leaves with red tips cluster at the ends of the branches on this Echeveria that grows to about 10 inches tall. In late spring and summer appear the large flowers that are orange on the outside with a yellow interior - the flowers are particularly large on this hybrid owing to its Echeveria harmsii parentage. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil and water occasionally. Hardy to about 15-20 degrees F. A great container plant or low groundcover. This hybrid, created by Victor Reiter, was the result of crossing Echeveria pulvinata with Echeveria harmsii, which was then known as Oliveranthus elegans (hence the cultivar name 'Pulv-Oliver). We received this plant as Echeveria harmsii and thank both Brian Kemble of the Ruth Bancroft Garden and John Trager at the Huntington Botanic Garden for setting us straight. The genus Echeveria was named to honor Mexican botanical artist Atanasio Echeverría y Godoy in 1828 by the French botanist Augustin Pyramus de Candolle (DeCandolle) who was very impressed with Echeverría's drawings. Echeverría had accompanied the the Sessé and Mociño expedition (led by Martin de Sessé y Lacasta and Mariano Mociño Suárez de Figueroa) while exploring Mexico and northern Central America and had produced thousands of botanical illustrations. The genus Echeveria is a member of the large Crassula family (Crassulaceae), which has about 1,400 species in 33 genera with worldwide distribution. Echeveria, with approximately 180 species, are native to mid to higher elevations in the Americas with the main distribution in Mexico and central America but with one species found from as far north as southern Texas and several species occurring as far south as Bolivia, Peru and possibly Argentina. The book "The genus Echeveria" by John Pilbeam (published by the British Cactus and Succulent Society, 2008) is an excellent source of information on the species and "Echeveria Cultivars" by Lorraine Schulz and Attila Kapitany (Schulz Publishing, 2005) has beautiful photos and great information on the cultivars and hybrids. It has been argued by some that the correct pronunciation for the genus is ek-e-ve'-ri-a, though ech-e-ver'-i-a seems in more prevalent use in the US.  This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Echeveria 'Pulv-oliver'.
 
  [MORE INFO]