San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Buddleja 'Lochinch'
 
Buddleja 'Lochinch' - Butterfly Bush

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Buddlejaceae
Origin: Burma (Asia)
Flower Color: Lavender Blue
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Synonyms: [Buddleia, Buddleja fallowiana 'Lochinch]
Parentage: (Buddleja fallowiana x B. davidii)
Height: 8-12 feet
Width: 8-12 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Buddleja 'Lochinch' (Butterfly Bush) - A vigorous-growing semi-evergreen shrub that grows to 12 to 15 feet tall and as wide with 8-10 inch long silvery-gray leaves. The sweetly scented lavender-blue flowers with orange eyes first appear in spring and can rebloom until fall. Removal of spent flower spikes during this period will encourage additional bloom. Plant in full sun to bright light shade. Becomes sparse and flowers less if not grown in full sun. Low water needs - does not tolerate wet soils. Hardy to 10 F although reportedly root hardy into USDA zone 6 (-6 F) where it will resprout from base when frozen to ground. 1993 RHS Award of Garden Merit winner.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Buddleja 'Lochinch'.