San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Kalanchoe luciae
 
Kalanchoe luciae - Paddle Plant
  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [K. thyrsiflora, Hort.]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Kalanchoe luciae (Paddle Plant) - This succulent has been likened to clam shells, because of the shape of the basal rosette of the thick 4-6 inch long by 2-5 inch wide rounded leaves. The leaves are covered with a gray bloom and the leaf margin takes on a reddish hue during cooler winter months if grown in bright light otherwise the leaves remain uniformly green. In late winter into early spring arises a single long stem, to 2-3 feet, bearing clusters of pale yellow tubular flowers. Plant in full sun to light shade. Hardy to around 27 F - plants survived and resprouted after several nights around 25 F in January 2007. Protect from snails which permanently disfigure the leaves. This plant has been sold for many years in California under the name Kalanchoe thrysiflora but is really Kalanchoe luciae. The true Kalanchoe thrysiflora has similar color foliage on shorter broad leaves and doesn't turn nearly as red in winter. The flowers on Kalanchoe thrysiflora are a darker yellow and are sweetly fragrant. Other common names manufactured for K. luciae are Red Pancakes and Desert Cabbage. The name Kalanchoe is somewhat of a mystery - there is some thought that it comes from a phonetic transcription of the Chinese words 'Kalan Chauhuy' meaning "that which falls and grows", likely in reference to the plantlets that drop from many of the species but others believe it from the ancient Indian words 'kalanka' meaning "spot" or "rust" and 'chaya' meaning "glossy" in reference to the reddish glossy leaves of the Indian species K. laciniata. The specific epithet "luciae" is thought to either honor Mademoiselle Lucy Dufour, an acquaintance of the French botanist and physician Raymond Hamet, who authored this species or it was named because the plant is endemic to an area in South Africa called Saint Lucia Park.  This description is based on our research and our observations of this plant growing in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We always appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or have additional cultural tips that would aid others growing Kalanchoe luciae .
 
  [MORE INFO]