San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JANUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Adenanthos sericeus
 
Adenanthos sericeus - Coastal Woollybush
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [A. sericea]
Height: 6-10 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Adenanthos sericeus (Coastal Woollybush) - This fine-textured upright shrub or small tree is from King George Sound on the southern coast of Western Australia, where it grows within splashing distance to the ocean. In cultivation it grows to 6-10 feet tall with wispy stems that are covered with soft gray needle-like foliage that is very soft to touch and flushes pink in new growth. The small red flowers appear at the base of the leaves off and on throughout the year. It grows best in full sun along the coast and partial shade in warmer locations with little to moderate water once established in a well-draining soil. An excellent choice for a coastal planting as it is both salt and wind tolerant though not tolerant of heavy clay or wet soils. Cold hardy to about 20-25 F although tip damage has been noted around 24 F in a central California nursery. A beautiful plant for the garden and great for cut foliage. We have sold this plant previously as Adenanthos sericea but changed our listing to Adenanthos sericeus on the advice of Dr. Charles Nelson, author of the section on Adenanthos (Proteaceae) in the Flora of Australia (16: 314-342). We also grow a selection of this plant that we call Adenanthos sericeus 'Sherwood Mist' that has a little more compact growth form and slightly greener leaves. ( See additional information in our listing for Adenanthos sericeus 'Sherwood Mist').  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Adenanthos sericeus
 
  [MORE INFO]