San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Alstroemeria 'Sussex Gold'
 
Alstroemeria 'Sussex Gold' - Golden Peruvian Lily

THIS LISTING FOR INFORMATION ONLY - WE NO LONGER GROW THIS PLANT  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Alstroemeriaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: Peru (South America)
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Alstroemeria 'Yellow King'?]
Height: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20° F
Alstroemeria 'Sussex Gold' (Golden Peruvian Lily) - A vigorous perennial with blue green foliage and showy golden yellow flowers in spring/summer. The flowers, rising above the foliage on 2-3' tall stalks are marked with maroon-brownish stripes inside and maroon backing to the sepals. Plants have a crown of slender rhizomes that attach to succulent storage roots below. Each year new unbranched shoots arise from the crown to produce narrow leaves along the stem and an umbel of flowers at the tip. Plant in full sun to light shade and water regularly to occasionally in late spring and early summer. Tolerates fairly dry conditions in coastal gardens but vigor and flowering is best when plants are irrigated. Hardy to 15-20 degrees F but tolerates lower temperatures if mulched.When trimming or cutting Alstroemeria for flowers it is best to pull the stems out so they break off below ground at the crown to stimulate the formation of new shoots but do so carefully so not to pull out pieces of the rhizome itself. We have noted that the flowers on Alstroemeria 'Sussex Gold' look quite a bit like 'The Third Harmonic' when first emerging but 'Sussex Gold' remains more yellow while 'The Third Harmonic' darkens to orange. 'Sussex Gold' is also taller and has narrower foliage. The genus Alstroemeria (at times spelled Alstremeria) was named by Carl Linnaeus, often called the Father of Taxonomy, for his friend and student Klaus von Alstroemer (Clas Alströmer), a Swedish baron. Alstroemeria come from two areas within South America with summer growing species restricted to eastern Brazil and winter-growing plants from central Chile with common names such as Peruvian Lily, Parrot Lily, or Lily of the Incas.  This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Alstroemeria 'Sussex Gold'.