San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Urginea maritima
 
Urginea maritima - Sea Squill
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb
Family: Hyacinthaceae (~Amaryllidaceae)
Origin: Mediterranean (Europe)
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Drimia maritima, Scilla maritima]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Urginea maritima (Sea Squill) - A large bulb to 12" wide or more that often rests partially above ground and produces 12-18" long by 4 inch wide glaucus blue-green strap-shaped leaves that emerge in late fall and last into the following summer. Instead of forming bulbils as basal offsets this bulb splits dichotomously, forming 2 bulbs for each one and eventually making a large clump. During the summer, the leaves diminish and in late summer into fall emerge tall stalks rising to 3 to 4 feet with tightly clustered pink-tinged white flower buds that open from the bottom up to expose the star shaped white flowers with yellow centers that produce bird and bee attracting nectar. The tip of the inflorescence is crowned with reddish-purple hairs. As the top flowers fade the foliage begins to emerge again. Layers of heavy papery tunics cover the bulbs which protects from sun scalding and even fire in its natural habitat the flowers of this bulb are noted emerging in an otherwise blackened post fire landscape. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil. Drought tolerant in coastal California. Tolerates winter temperatures to 20 to 25 degrees but best to protect from temperatures below 28 F that can damage foliage and discourage flowering. Gophers reportedly do not eat this plant. A great plant for the dry garden or used in large container and an excellent long lasting cut flower. Plant in the garden with only the top inch of the bulb above ground level and spaced well enough to allow individual clumps to spread - the recommendation is 18 to 24 inches apart. Soil needs to be freely draining and sandy soils are best but can be grown in heavier soils if on a slope. This plant is widely distributed throughout the shores and islands of the Mediterranean Sea, in southern Europe east from southern France through South Western Asia (Israel, Syria, Lebanon) and across North Africa to Morocco and on the major islands of Cyprus, Crete, Malta and surrounding smaller islands. It has been most recently reclassified and placed in the genus Drimia as Drimia maritima but we continue to offer it under its older name until such time as this name becomes more widely recognized. The bulb has a long history of medicinal uses and was once used to treat croup in babies. Containing a cardiac glycoside, the plant was also used for making a poison for rodents, however if eaten by other mammals (including humans), it is considered a low level toxin that causes nausea, vomiting, diarrhea and stomach pain. The name Urginea comes from Beni Urgin, a place or tribal name in Algeria where one member of the genus is native. The specific epithet is in reference to this plant growing near the sea but this plant is more commonly found inland from the ocean. Other common names include Red Squill, Sea Onion and White Squill. We have grown this plant at the nursery since 1993 from seed collected at Franceschi Park in Santa Barbara. Our larger blooming sized plants came from Agave authority and botanist Howard Scott Gentry's ranch in Murrieta, California.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Urginea maritima.
 
  [MORE INFO]