San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Tweedia caerulea
 
Tweedia caerulea - Blue Flowered Milkweed

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweeds)
Origin: Brazil (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Blue
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Oxypetalum caeruleum]
Height: 1-3 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Tweedia caerulea (Blue Flowered Milkweed) - This twining perennial from Brazil and Uruguay grows 2-3 feet on its own and can reach to 10 feet with support. It has 4 inch long gray-green leaves that, like the stems and inflorescence, are covered with fine soft hair. In the summer appear the clusters of star-shaped pale blue flowers with darker turquoise centers that are followed by 4 inch long pods. Plant in full sun and irrigate regularly. Although evergreen it is best to tidy up this plant by cutting it back in early spring. It is often plagued late season by orange aphids which although look somewhat attractive juxtaposed against the blue flowers, should be hosed off or otherwise treated. What color blue is this plant? It sure is fantastic and we have heard some people refer to it as "yuppie blue".  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Tweedia caerulea.