San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Trachelospermum jasminoides (Staked)
 
Trachelospermum jasminoides (Staked) - Star Jasmine
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Apocynaceae (Dogbanes)
Origin: Japan (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Rhynchospermum jasminoides]
Height: 2-6 feet
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Trachelospermum jasminoides (Star Jasmine) - This is an extremely popular and unforgettably fragrant fast growing semi-tropical evergreen shrub, vine or liana with opposite 2 inch long elliptical leathery glossy dark green leaves on stems that lay flat to the ground but can also twine to 20 feet with support. In late spring the new flush of growth is a bright green and by the summer appear the strongly perfumed windmill/star-shaped white flowers hanging in clusters on outside branches. The individual flowers open over a long period providing an extended flowering and the petals and sepals on on each are uniquely rolled back along the margins. Plant in sun or part shade in soil with decent drainage and give occasional to infrequent summer watering - pretty drought tolerant along the coast but looks better with occasional irrigation. Heat tolerant in inland valleys and frost hardy to around 10 F though leaves have a tendency to turn bronzy in the winter with temperatures below freezing. It responds to pruning or even shearing but care should be used to do so after flowering as the flowers are held on the previous year's growth. A very dependable plant that is planted throughout California as a groundcover or a vine and, because of its strong fragrance, is sometimes over wintered indoors in colder climates to be used as a summer patio plant in a pot or hanging basket. Trachelospermum jasminoides is native to eastern and southeastern Asia, into Japan, Korea, southern China, and Vietnam. The name this plant was first described as was Rhynchospermum jasminoides by British botanist John Lindley in 1846 but it was reclassified by the French botanist Charles Antoine Lemaire in 1851. The name for the genus comes from the Greek word 'trachelos' meaning "a neck" and 'sperma' meaning "a seed" for the shape of the seeds - the old name has a similar meaning with 'Rhyncho' coming from the Greek word 'rhunkos' meaing "a snout" or "a beak" and the specific epithet means "Jasmine like". One of the common names of this plant, Confederate Jasmine, leads to the misinterpretation that this plant is native to the southeast US but according to Edwin Menninger in his Flowering Vines of the World" the name is for the Federation of Malay States, an area to which this plant IS native . Other common names for this include Climbing Dogbane (in reference to its plant family) and Trader's Compass (reportedly from an Uzbekistan saying that it pointed well-meaning traders in the right direction).  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Trachelospermum jasmin. (Stake).
 
  [MORE INFO]