San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Tecomaria capensis
 
Tecomaria capensis - Cape Honeysuckle
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Bignoniaceae (Bignonias)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Fall/Winter
Synonyms: [Tecoma capensis]
Height: 12-16 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30° F
Tecomaria capensis (Red Cape Honeysuckle) - A rambling shrub that will grow to 20 feet with support or can be pruned into an upright shrub that is 8 feet tall with branches that root where they touch the ground. The shiny leaves are divided into 5-7 toothed and pointed leaflets, similar to a rose leaf. Orange-red long tubular flowers bloom in clusters during the fall and winter. Plant in sun or light shade, needs little water. Cold hardy to 23° F although may lose leaves so leaves as temperatures fall below 25° F and tolerate seaside conditions. It is resistant to deer predation but the flowers attract hummingbirds and butterflies. A good plant that can be left in its natural form or can be sheared for use as a screen or hedge. This plant is native to a large part of South Africa and found throughout Northern Province, Mpumalanga, Swaziland, KwaZulu-Natal, Cape coast and Mozambique. The name Tecomaria comes from this plants resemblance to the new world genus Tecoma, whose name comes from the native Mexican Nahuatl language name for plants with trumpet like flowers. The specific epithet means coming from the cape, in this case the Cape region of South Africa. Many references have this as a species of Tecoma. The Plant List (a collaboration between Kew and Missouri Botanic Gardens) lumps Tecomaria into Tecoma but in an article titled "A Molecular Phylogeny and Classification of Bignoniaceae" in the September 2009 issue The Journal of Botany (96:9 pages 1731–1743) the authors (Richard G. Olmstead, Michelle L. Zjhra, Lúcia G. Lohmann, Susan O. Grose and Andrew J. Eckert) list the genus Tecoma as an entirely new world genus with Tecomaria's closest relative as Podranea in the Tecomeae clade. Until such time as this gets resolved we continue to list this plant as a Tecomaria.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Tecomaria capensis.