San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Stachys albotomentosa
 
Stachys albotomentosa - Hidalgo Stachys

THIS LISTING FOR INFORMATION ONLY - WE NO LONGER GROW THIS PLANT 

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Salmon
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [S. coccinea 'Hidalgo', S. 'Hidalgo']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Stachys albotomentosa (Hidalgo Stachys) - An evergreen sprawling perennial to 12 to 18 inches tall by 2 to 3 feet wide with felt textured leaves that are pale green above with a whitish underside and are pleasantly aromatic (some say the smell is that of the popular soda 7-Up). The flowers rise above the foliage in summer and are peach to salmon color when they emerge and age to brick red. Plant in full coastal sun or part shade and water occasionally to regularly. Evergreen and hardy to 25 F but will resprout from the base in cooler climates. A Portland gardener told us that this plant does well in Portland, surviving to rebloom in the fall after all but the coldest winters. It is also resistant to deer predation attractive to butterflies and bees and hummingbirds. The name has long been confusing and remains somewhat unresolved - we first received this plant in 1993 from Monterey Bay Nursery listed as Stachys species 'Hildalgo' but later determined to our satisfaction that this plant was Stachys albotomentosa and listed it as such in our 1994 catalog. The specific epithet refers to the leaves covered with white hair, which apply describes the underneath side of this plant's foliage and is the distinction made for this species in a key to the Stachys coccinea complex by Billie L. Turner of the Department of Botany, University of Texas, Austin, Texas that was published in the May 1994 issue of Phytologia Volume 76(5):391-40l. This plant was described by THENNILAPURAM P. Ramamoorthy in 1987 in Anales del Instituto de Biologia Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico Serie Botanica (34:158) from the type locality near Jacala in the Mexican State of Hidalgo. The species is considered to be part of the Stachys coccinea complex and is often listed as Stachys coccinea 'Hidalgo' or more simply as Stachys 'Hidalgo'. We grew this charming plant from 1994 until 2010 but discontinued growing it due to a lack of customer interest.  This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Stachys albotomentosa.